Monday, February 21, 2011

What for dinner #2

Earth bound steak

tsp thyme
1tsp oregano
1tsp of white pepper
1 bay leaf
2 cloves garlic
2tbs of butter
1tsp tarragon
2 cups red wine
4 steak ( really you can use any number of steak and any kind)
Small roasting pan
glaze sauce

Onion Chopped
portabella Mushroom chopped
4tbs butter
1/2 cup wine roasting sauce
Ok this is an easy meal simple mix all the seasoning and herbs and 2 cups wine in a roasting pan, Salt steak on both sides, place steak into the roaster, (pre heat oven to 350) cook for 1hr 30 min at 350

When you remove the steak from oven collect 1/2 of cup of the wine from the roaster pan and set aside.

take a frying pan and melt the butter till it is bubbling add your chopped onion and Mushroom, Stir around a bit till the mushroom starts to change color, Add 1/2 cup of wine sauce you had set aside cook for 3 min on medium heat, serve this sauce ontop of your steak.

Sunday, February 20, 2011

My new Friend!

Well today I got on my blog spot to find I have a new follower on my Blog! Well I don't know about all of you but this gets me all kinds of gitty inside. I don't have very many blog followers so it always cheers me up to find someone new, Well watch the little video to see how this turned out for me!! Followers!!! by Mad Madam

Like it? Create your own at It's free and fun!

 Yup it turned out my new friend was one of my coven sisters or as i refer to them as soul sisters!!!
Welcome to blog spot Wyckked!!! Love ya
Please add her

O My Erik

 The HBO series true blood.. OMG I love it! And Eric you are too dam Sexy. So in light that soon it will be True blood Seaseon
Here is some Eric For ya!

Yup Bath time with Eric... OMG He is fine!!!

True Blood Season 4 Premieres June 12

Only 112 more days!!!!! LOL I am so excited!!!!
All of this was fueled by my Good friend  wyckked.... I love her she is a very good girl friend of mine please check out her blog spot!!!

What the hell happend!!!!

Well friends welcome to the name of the game! After this blog you should fully under stand why I call My self the Mad Madam...

  So now that I just stepped one foot out of the underworld, I need to catch up with all of you and have all of you catch up with me.

 So this year sucks ass! yupp I said it. This year blows, I officially hate 2011. in the month of January we had not 1 but 4 deaths. yup it was horrible.
 first off my husbands Aunt,\

Then Hubby's Grandpa, Which officially marks the end of his family.(besides me and the kids of course)

Then My brothers best friend lost his 14 month old little girl to suffocation,

And then my husbands childhood pastor, (even though hubby is no longer Christian he still loved his old pastor and was friends with his children)

 I couldn't believe it! all in one week, it was unreal. I am doing better finally I tryed to write about 2 weeks ago and just couldn't do it.

Blog friends
I am trying so hard to catch up but there has been over a month lost, So if I have missed something or haven't posted a comment please don't hold it against me. I love your blogs thats why I read them.. LOL

The second thing that has been going on is Girl Scouts, Yupp my daughters love it! and I am a fearless leader. lol Well it is the much dreaded cookie time. Yes the time of year that Gypsy hates more than anything else in the world. My friend Gypsy Hates this time of the year because I can not keep up with anything. LOL
Then to top all of this up I am trying to get my Business up and running. LOL it is not going as smooth as I would like. And I need to put a little more elbow grease into before lift off.... LOL
Plus  during all of this My oldest the Gamer well he has been having some medical issues. don't worry nothing to worry about. I have been dealing with this in a holistic way< but we have had some small procedures and so far they have found nothing. So lets keep our fingers crossed.
 So as always 1,000 crazy ass things are happing all of which make up the story of my life. 10,000 balls in the air and watch not a one will hit the ground. I have this way of dealing with stress that is simple and easy to do,( whats that you say? How do I do this?) The Answer is simple stand in the middle of a crowded room and scream at the top of your lungs. Yup thats it . it works every time, After I do this public display of humiliation things seem so much simpler.......
I hope you all have a blessed day!